PROGRAM

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 5

7:30 AM  /  Registration & Light Breakfast

8:30 AM  /  WELCOME REMARKS & Introductions

8:45 AM  /  Keynote - NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS

The Role of Big Analog Data for the Industrial Internet of Things and Cyber-Physical Systems

Dr. James Truchard
President & CEO
National Instruments

9:15 AM  /  KEYNOTE - SIEMENS

Digital Twin – Unleashing the Next-Generation Automation and Control

Dr. Arquimedes Canedo
Principal Key Expert Scientist
Siemens Corporate Technology

9:45 AM  /  MORNING BREAK

10:00 AM  /  PLENARY PANEL

Future Trends in Predictive Analytics

CHAIR

Professor Jay Lee
Director
IMS Center - University of Cincinnati

PANELISTS

Ian Fountain
Director of Marketing
National Instruments

Detlef Züehlke
Director,
German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI)

 

Andrew Hess
Owner
The Hess PHM Group

11:00 AM  /  PLENARY PANEL

MANUFACTURING TRANSFORMATION INITIATIVES 

CHAIR

Andrew Hess
Owner
The Hess PHM Group

PANELISTS

Professor Jay Lee
Director
IMS Center - University of Cincinnati

Professor Marco Macchi
Engineer
DIG, Politecnico di Milano

 

Dimitris Kiritsis
Professor of ICT for Sustainable Manufacturing
EPFL

12:00 PM  /  LUNCH

1:00 PM  /  PAPER SESSION

METHODOLOGIES FOR MONITORING,
PROGNOSTICS & DIAGNOSTICS

CHAIR
Professor Marcos Tsuzuki
University of São Paulo

CO-CHAIR
Professor Marco Macchi
DIG, Politecnico di Milano

Mo1H01.1  //  A Fault Detection Method for Complex Electromechanical System Using LLE-SVDD with Data Dimensionality Reduction, Jiarula Yasenjiang, Jianmin Gao, Hongquan Jiang, Rongxi Wang, Hailong Suo

Mo1H01.2  //  Fault diagnosis of a hydropower plant based on unified Petri Nets,  Arthur Henrique de Andrade Melani*, Javier Martínez Silva, Gilberto Francisco Martha Souza, José Reinaldo Silva

Mo1H01.3  //  Rough Surface Wear Analysis Using Image Processing Techniques, Rogerio Yugo Takimoto, Marcos de Sales Guerra Tsuzuki, Edson Kenji Ueda, Andre Kubagawa Sato, Thiago de Castro Martins, Tiago Cousseau, Amilton Sinatora

Mo1H01.4  //  Use Case Development to Advance Monitoring, Diagnostics, and Prognostics in Manufacturing Operations, Brian Weiss, Moneer Helu, Gregory Vogl, Guixiu Qiao

Mo1H01.5  //  A Smart Maintenance tool for a safe Electric Arc Furnace, Luca Fumagalli, Marco Macchi, Cristian Colace, Maurizio Rondi, Alessandro Alfieri

2:15 PM  /  BREAK

2:30 PM  /  PAPER SESSION

Advances in Additive Manufacturing

CHAIR
Dr. Ahmad Barari
Ontario Institute of Technology

CO-CHAIR
Dr. Ruth Jill Urbanic
University of Windsor

Mo1H02.1  //  Metrological Investigation of a Selective Laser Melting Additive Manufacturing System: A Case Study, Ali Aidibe, Antoine Tahan, Vladimir Brailovski

Mo1H02.2  //  Investigating ‘Exo-Skeleton’ Design and Fabrication Challenges for the Hand Region Using Material Extrusion Processes, Hamed Kalami, Andre Khayat, Ruth Jill Urbanic

Mo1H02.3  //  Investigating Surface Finish for Material Extrusion Process using Graphical Programming Tools, Ruth Jill Urbanic, Liza-Anastasia DiCecco

Mo1H02.4  //  Post-Processing for Additive Manufacturing Parts with Acetone Vapour Bath, Amirali Lalehpour, Ahmad Barari

3:30 PM  /  Break

3:45 PM  /  PAPER SESSION

Advances in Rapid Prototyping and Digital Manufacturing & Design

CHAIR
Dr. Ahmad Barari
Ontario Institute of Technology

CO-CHAIR
Dr. Matthais Wehr
RWTH Aachen Univeristy

Mo1J02.1  //  Piecewise Bézier Curve Fitting by Multiobjective Simulated Annealing, Edson Kenji Ueda, Marcos de Sales Guerra Tsuzuki, Rogerio Yugo Takimoto, Andre Kubagawa Sato, Thiago de Castro Martins, Roberto Silvio Ubertino Rosso Jr.

Mo1J02.2  //  Rapid Control Prototyping in Cold Rolling using Piezoelectric Actuators, Matthias Ludwig Wehr, Sven Stockert, Dirk Abel, Gerhard Hirt

Mo1J02.3  //  A Framework to Evaluate Performance for a New Industrial Business Model, Edson Hiroshi Watanabe, Fabrício Junqueira, Diolino José Santos Filho, Paulo Eigi Miyagi

Mo1J02.4  //  A Quick Methodology for Slicing a Parametric Surface Using Multistep Methods, Hossein Gohari, Ahmad Barari, Hossam Kishawy

Mo1J02.5  //  Automatic touch-up of welding paths using 3D vision, Eirik B. Njaastad, Olav Egeland

5:15 PM  /  IFAC TC 5.1: MANUFACTURING & PLANT CONTROL  |  CLOSED DOOR MEETING

5:45 PM  /  ADJOURN

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6


7:30 AM  /  REGISTRATION & Light breakfast

8:15 AM  /  Keynote Speaker - National Instruments

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Alex Davern
COO/CFO
National Instruments

8:45 AM  /  KEYNOTE SPEAKER - MAZAK CORPORATION

Roadmap to iiot

Neil Desrosiers
Applications Engineer
Mazak Corporation

9:30 AM  /  Keynote Speaker - National Science Foundation

NSF Programs in Advanced Manufacturing & Cybermanufacturing Systems

Dr. Bruce Kramer
Senior Advisor
Division of Civil, Mechanical & Manufacturing Innovation
National Science Foundation (NSF)

10:00 AM  /  Morning Break

10:15 AM  /  PLENARY PANEL

smart technologies for predictive maintenance

CHAIR

Professor Marcos Macchi
Associate Professor
Politecnico di Milano

 

Brian Weiss
Project Leader, PHM & Control
NIST

Preston Johnson
Principal, Condition Monitoring Systems
Allied Reliability Group

PANELISTS

Michael Armacost
Business Leadership
Applied Materials

Dr. David N. Siegel
VP Products & Services
Predictronics Corporation

11:15 AM  /  PAPER SESSION

Smart Manufacturing

CHAIR
Professor Marcos Macchi
Associate Professor
Politecnico di Milano

CO-CHAIR
Professor
Marcos de Sales Guerra Tsuzuki
Univ. of Sao Paulo

Tu2H01.1  //  Design and Instantiation of a Modular System Architecture for Smart Factories, Dominic Gorecky, Stephan Weyer, Hennecke André, Detlef Zuehlke

Tu2H01.2  //  Interdisciplinary Engineering Methodology for changeable Cyber-Physical Production Systems, Ellina Marseu, Dennis Kolberg, Max Birtel, Detlef Zuehlke

Tu2H01.3  //  Product-service Architecture (PSA): Toward a Service Engineering Perspective in Industry 4.0, Diogo Dutra, José Reinaldo Silva

Tu2H01.4  //  Future Modeling and Simulation of CPS-Based Factories: An Example from the Automotive Industry, Stephan Weyer, Torben Meyer, Moritz Ohmer, Dominic Gorecky, Detlef Zuehlke

Tu2H01.5  //  Manufacturing Information Bus from the Perspective of Smart Factory Systems Engineering (SFSE), Soo-Cheol Yoon, Suk-Hwan Suh

11:15 AM  /  NI WORKSHOP

NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS WORKSHOP

PRESENTER

Matthew Bollom
NI InsightCM™ Product Manager
National Instruments

ABSTRACT

National Instruments will give an introduction to their premiere condition monitoring solutions, which will include a focus on hardware, the NI InsightCM™ platform and the Watchdog Agent™ Toobox for Predictive Maintenance and PHM.

12:30 PM  /  LUNCH

1:30 PM  /  PLENARY PANEL

Predictive Analytics in Manufacturing

CHAIR

Dr. David N. Siegel
VP Products & Services, Predictronics Corp.

 

Dr. Yu-Ning Liu
Manager, Manufacturing Analytics
Advanced Operational Analytics
Ford Global Data Insight & Analytics

PANELISTS

Professor Dragan Djurdjanovic
Co-Director
IMS Center - University of Texas at Austin

Jody Knight
MFG Planning & Development Section Leader
DENSO

2:30 PM  /  PAPER SESSION

PLANNING, SCHEDULING & CONTROL I

CHAIR
José Barbosa
Pol. Inst. of Bragança

CO-CHAIR
Dr. Dimitris Kiritsis
EPFL

Tu2H02.1  //  Assessing the Performance of Dispatching Policies for Hybrid Flowshop Manufacturing Systems, Jairo R. Montoya-Torres, Elyn L. Solano-Charris, Andres Muñoz-Villamizar

Tu2H02.2  //  A Dynamic Hybrid Control Architecture for Sustainable Manufacturing Control, Jose Fernando Jimenez, Abdelghani Bekrar, Adriana Giret, Paulo Leitão, damien trentesaux

Tu2H02.3  //  Supervisory Control of Manufacturing Systems Modeled by Timed Petri Nets, Altug Iftar

Tu2H02.4  //  A Quality Function Deployment Approach for Production Resilience Improvement in Supply Chain: Case of Agrifood Industry, Hatem Elleuch, El Mouloudi DAFAOUI, Abderrahman El Mhamedi,
Habib Chabchoub

Tu2H02.5  //  The Main and Accessorial Equipment Optimal Schedule for the Steelmaking-Continuous Casting Process, Sun Liangliang, Li Zhang, Xuebin Liu

2:30  /  NI WORKSHOP

NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS WORKSHOP

PRESENTER

Matthew Bollom
NI InsightCM™ Product Manager
National Instruments

ABSTRACT

National Instruments will give an introduction to their premiere condition monitoring solutions, which will include a focus on hardware, the NI InsightCM™ platform and the Watchdog Agent™ Toobox for Predictive Maintenance and PHM.

3:45 PM  /  AFTERNOON BREAK

4:00 PM  /  PAPER SESSION

PLANNING, SCHEDULING & CONTROL II

CHAIR
José Barbosa
Pol. Inst. of Bragança

CO-CHAIR
Professor
Marcos de Sales Guerra Tsuzuki
Univ. of Sao Paulo

Tu2J02.1  //  A Novel Numerical Approach to the MCLP Based Resilient Supply Chain Optimization, Vadim Azhmyakov, Juan Pablo Fernández-Gutiérrez

Tu2J02.2  //  Study of the grid size impact on a raster based strip packing problem solution, Andre Kubagawa Sato, Marcos de Sales Guerra Tsuzuki, Thiago de Castro Martins, A. Miguel Gomes

Tu2J02.3  //  Production and Maintenance Optimization for Multi-Machines under Degradation Constraint, Tarek askri, Zied Hajej, Nidhal REZG

Tu2J02.4  //  Location of Logistics Hubs at National and Subnational Level with Consideration of the Structure of the Location Choice, Essaadi Imane, Bernard Grabot

Tu2J02.5  //  Dynamic Switching Mechanism to Support Self-Organization in ADACOR Holonic Control System, Paulo Leitão, José Barbosa

5:15 PM  /  CLOSING REMARKS & PAPER AWARDS

6:00 PM  /  DINNER

LAKE AUSTIN RIVERBOATS
1600 FORTVIEW RD
AUSTIN, TX 78704